Conversations with My Muse: Inspiration Origins

Psst…I’m baaaaaack!

Holy crap, when did you arrive? I was just about to step in the shower.

Go ahead, I’ll just be here ruminating around inside your head for a few.

You won’t find anything interesting at the moment — I just packed up the stuff from yesterday. Speaking of which, I have got to ask you a question…

Is this gonna take long? I have a guy in Birmingham England getting ready to emote…

Naw, just a quick second. Some background info first — I was sitting in my livingroom watching TV last night when all of a sudden —

Oh, yea, about that…

What the hell was that all about? “Yank it like a monkey in a mango tree”? HUH?

Hey, I’m not the one who caught that, you are.

But, I’m not the one who whispered “GO FOR IT!” in my ear either — I blame you.

Hold on a second — I don’t write the stuff, I just give you the blank tablet.

But “Yank it like a monkey in a mango tree”? You do know what that’s about, right?

Yes, of course. I’m Greek, we invented and celebrated that kind of stuff, if history serves me correctly.

But, there is nothing on me that I can even begin to yank to that degree.

Whoa now,  you’re missing the point here.

What point?

The whole point of why I do what I do.

And that would be?

Here’s how it works, okay?? You go about your normal business, just doing what you do. If I find you’re in need of some quick inspiration or creative ingenuity, I direct your ears to something that sounds clever.

Yes, but….last night — the topic, why THAT topic? THAT moment.

You don’t get it, do you? You really have no idea what I’m doing here, huh?

Guess I don’t. Give me a clue.

Sheesh, these modern day writers don’t know a damn thing about creative process — they just rush, rush, rush to get their words down on waxed tablet.

Tablet? Hell, that went out years ago. It’s all keyboard and computer now, in case you haven’t noticed.

Oh, so that’s what all the clicking and clacking is all about? Hmmm…hey, hold on a sec — the guy in the UK is demanding my attention. Let me put you on hold while I give him a quick word…

confluence….

Okay, back. Where were we?

We’re talking about monkeys and yanking mangoes.

Oh yea, isn’t that a fun image? Makes me dance a little bit myself.

But you haven’t answered my question!

What was it again? I forget easily..I have ADHD ya know. Bipolar too, now that I think about it.

Focus! I need you to answer the following question. Do… I…need…to… go…real… S.L.O.W?

Probably a good idea..

Why are you making me write all this random stuff? What is going on? What is this all about?

Geez, you’re kinda dense aren’t you?

Hey, that’s not nice. I’m just looking for some clarification here — something to make sense out of the senseless.

Why?

That’s what I want to know! Why?

Oh, that’s all you need to know?

Yes! Sheesh you are a frustratingly annoying woman! Just answer the damn question already!

Sure….

WHY NOT?

Ow ow ow, my head is starting to hurt.

I heard writing cures that.

Please stop now.

Nope, never.

Advertisements

2 Responses to Conversations with My Muse: Inspiration Origins

  1. Samantha says:

    LMAO this was great.
    say…? is your muse a cat by any chance?? 😉

    • wordnerd45 says:

      Naw, she’s not of the feline persuasion. She’s a strawberry blond-redheaded Ancient Greek woman with a toga, waxed tablet and stylus. Except when she’s an angry trucker with a tattoo and a ciggy hanging from her mouth.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: